Rudy Binder
Binder_Rudy.jpg
1st ES Casualty WW II

       
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
       

Honoring those who attended El Segundo schools and served in the United States Military.  Those names listed below and designated with WWII in the comments section were obtained from a listing provided by the American Legion Auxiliary, Unit 38.  Names on the American Legion list, but not appearing below were determined not to be one-time El Segundo students.  If we have made mistakes please email us at Webmaster@ElSegundoAlumni.org.  To view the original list, click on the following link:  World War II Veterans from El Segundo

Grad.Yr. Veteran

Years Served

Branch of Service Comments 

1929 

Clyde Walker  WWII  

1930 

Robert Cosby  WWII  

1930 

Burdette R. Foster  WWII

1930 

Andrew Griffin  WWII

1930 

Harry Hoefle  WWII  

1930 

Karl Karnback  WWII  

1930 

William S. McCoy  WWII

1930 

William F. Muller  WWII

1930 

Claude Peterson  WWII

1930 

John H. Shaffer  WWII

1931 

Eugene Dessert  WWII

1932 

Earl Cartland  WWII

1932 

Felix De Mond  WWII

1932 

Leroy Slenker  WWII

1933 

Charles L. Broadwater, Jr. 

 

WWII  

1933 

Kenneth Dessert  WWII

1933 

Lester Foster  WWII

1933 

George Lake U.S. NavyWWII

1933 

Jack Lennon   WWII

1933 

Joel E. MacDonald U.S. NavyWWII

1933 

Earl Scofield U.S. NavyWWII  

1934

Frederick Fitzgerald  WWII

1934 

Hal Halter  WWII  

1934 

Robert Kenney U.S. NavyWWII

1934 

James Rusick 

  

WWII

1935 

Ellery Badgero  WWII

1935 

Les Balmer  WWII

1935 

Dan Barber  WWII

1935 

Russell Barrera  WWII

1935 

Frank Berkline U.S. NavyWWII - Pacific Theatre 

1935 

Bill Bohannan   WWII  

1935 

Rudy Binder

 1942

U.S. Army Air Corps.Killed during WWII 

1935 

Daniel W. Broadwater     WWII

1935 

Arnold De Mond  WWII

1935 

Gerald Dessert U.S. Army Air Force WWII

1935 

John Gartland  WWII

1935 

Dwight Grabill  WWII

1935 

Elmer Haynes  WWII

1935 

Rolland Headlee  WWII

1935 

James Holcomb  WWII  

1935 

Bert E. Powers  WWII

1936 

Don Bailey

 

 WWII

1936 

Eugene S. Broadwater    

WWII

1936 

Clinton Coddington U.S. Navy 

1942-5, WWII; 1950-2, Korea

1936 

Robert Clark  

WWII

1936 

Bill Dennis  WWII

1936 

Howard Ellerman  WWII

1936 

Clayton Evans  WWII

1936 

Robert Hobson  WWII

1936 

Glenn Holcomb  WWII

1936 

Keith Jeffries  WWII

1936 

Edward M. McGrath  WWII

1936 

Francis Snow  WWII

1936 

Henry B. Stinebiser  WWII

1936 

Lewis Travis  WWII

1936 

Gordon A. West

1942-1945 

U.S. Army Air Force WWII

1936 

John W. Wright  WWII

1937 

Lindley Allen  WWII

1937 

Lee Ayer  WWII

1937 

Ted Eason  WWII

1937 

Herbert Evans

1941-1946 

U.S. NavyWWII

1937 

Clarence Fuller  WWII

1937 

James Hunt  WWII

1937 

Kenneth P. McCulloch  WWII

1937 

Harold Nelk  WWII

1937 

Augustine Puchrik  WWII

1937 

Charles Smith  WWII

1937 

Edward Glenn Smythe  WWII

1937 

Albion B. Woodside  WWII

1938 

Edna Ayer  WWII

1938 

Ray Berkline U.S. Navy WWII Atlantic Theatre   

1938 

Robert Brewer  WWII  

1938 

Paul Cote  WWII

1938 

George Denton  WWII

1938 

Brad Ellerman  WWII

1938 

Kenneth Evans  WWII

1938 

Robert Fitzgerald  WWII

1938 

Arnold Fossa  WWII

1938 

Alvin Foster  WWII  

1938 

Oscar Gumpert  WWII

1938 

C. James MacDonald  WWII

1938 

Bill McQueen  WWII

1938 

Ward S. Miller  WWII

1938 

Eugene Morgan  WWII

1938 

Worth Ober  WWII

1938 

Francis A. Overholtz, Jr.  WWII

1938 

Walter R. Pierce  WWII

1938 

Donald Self  WWII

1938 

Dean P. Swain  WWII

1938 

Bob Thornburn, Jr.  WWII

1938 

Milliard E. Warren  WWII  

1938 

Ralph E. Wilson  WWII  

1939 

Keith Anderson  WWII

1939 

Craig N. Broberg  WWII

1939 

Joyce Hughes Brown  WWII

1939 

Floyd Carr

 1943-1945

U.S. NavyWWII

1939 

Kelly Christian  WWII

1939 

Harry Coddington  WWII

1939 

Kenneth Davis  WWII

1939 

Thomas A. Dennis  WWII

1939 

Donald Dessert  WWII

1939 

Clyde Dinwiddie  WWII

1939 

Bill Goodman U.S. Army WWII - Germany

1939 

T.F. Gorman   WWII  

1939 

Katherine Holzboog   WWII  

1939 

Joe D. Hyde, Jr.   WWII  

1939 

Cleo M. Johnson  WWII

1939 

Earl Knox  WWII

1939 

Herbert Lawrence  WWII

1939 

Horace H. Meday  WWII

1939 

Raymond Moyer  WWII 

1939 

John J. Mullins  WWII

1939 

Anthony Puchrik  WWII 

1939 

Jean Peterson Rainey

1943-1945

U.S. Navy (W.A.S.E.S.) WWII

1939 

Richard Rainey

1942-1945

U.S. Air Corps. WWII 

1939 

Clarence Roncevich      WWII 

1939 

James (Ray) Ross  U.S. Army Air ForceWWII 

1940 

Lee Schoenig  WWII 

1939 

Bob Selvidge  U.S. ArmyWWII 

1939 

Robert Sherrill U.S. Army Air Force WWII

1939 

Mary Jean Stillwell    WWII

1939 

G. Clayton Turney

1942-1945 

U.S. Navy WWII

1939 

Donald Webb  WWII

1939 

Everett Weller  WWII

1939 

Robert Zerkie      WWII

1940 

Vaugn Anthony       WWII

1940

Marvin Belcher

  

U.S. NavyWWII

1940

Jack Carter

1943-1966  

U.S. ArmyWWII, Korea, Viet Nam

1940

Paul Cyr         WWII    

1940

Norman Haffly         WWII    

1940

Fred Hancock         WWII    

1940

Ray Knox         WWII    

1940 

Robert Lee  WWII 

1940 

Glenn LeHigh  WWII 

1940 

Richard Mack  WWII 

1940 

William B. McAllister  WWII 

1940 

J. Franklin McClary  WWII 

1940 

James S. McKellar Jr.  WWII 

1940 

Joe Saran  WWII 

1940 

Arnold X. Schleuniger  WWII 

1940 

Jay Smith  WWII 

1940 

Robert Smith  WWII 

1940 

Ben D. Stanton  WWII 

1940 

William Suender  WWII 

1940 

Edward J. Woolridge  WWII 

1941

Bernard Ainsworth U.S. Army WWII - Pearl Harbor 

1941

Andrew E. Atkinson    WWII   

1941

Robert G. Broberg    WWII   

1941

Dick Carr U.S. Army WWII   

1941

Floyd Christensen    WWII   

1941

Donald C. Clark    WWII   

1941

John Cormany U.S. NavyWWII   

1941

John Cote  WWII   

1941

Raymond V. Dale  WWII   

1941

Rolland Dessert  WWII   

1941

Phil Downing  WWII   

1941

Margaret Edmisten  WWII   

1941

Arthur Fagan  WWII   

1941

Richard Fitzgerald  WWII   

1941

Frank L. Ford  WWII   

1941

Bertha M. Hart  WWII   

1941

Dorcas L. Haynes  WWII   

1941

Carl Holzboog  WWII   

1941

Jim W. W. Hughes  WWII   

1941

David Koerner  WWII   

1941

George E. Mack  WWII   

1941

Jack Neil  WWII   

1941

Richard E. O'Brien  WWII   

1941

Jack Oliver  WWII   

1941

William H. Pascoe Jr.  WWII   

1941

James Payne  WWII   

1941

Raymond Powers  WWII   

1941

Keith Roberts U.S. Army Air Force WWII  

1941

Ray L. Rogers   WWII  

1941

Ned Roncevich   WWII   

1941

Robert Runge   WWII   

1941

William Simkins   WWII   

1941

John H. Sullivan   WWII   

1941

Gordon E. Wright   WWII   

1942

Henry Anthony     WWII 

1942

Donald Cameron      WWII 

1942

James Campbell      WWII 

1942

William Dally      WWII 

1942

James C. Droste      WWII 

1942

Cecil J. Eden      WWII 

1942

Bill R. Ellis      WWII 

1942

Jack L. Griffin      WWII 

1942

Dan E. Hill      WWII 

1942

William Hooper     WWII 

1942

W.H. Jeppesen, Jr     WWII 

1942

Miles Kennedy, Jr     WWII 

1942

Fred Kirkpatrick     WWII 

1942

Philip Liagre     WWII 

1942

Herman Mann     WWII 

1942

John Mellen     WWII 

1942

William R. Selby, Jr.     WWII 

1942

Wendell H. Stillwell     WWII 

1942

Jess A. Stone, Jr.     WWII 

1942

Max John Walker     WWII 

1942

Herschel A. Wilson

1942-1945

U.S. Navy  WWII 

1943

Bob Allen   U.S. NavyWWII  

1943

Howard Bixler     WWII

1943

Richard Dingman     WWII

1943

Paul Franklin    U.S. Army WWII

1943

Robert Geier     WWII 

1943

Raymond Gordon

1943-1946  

U.S. Navy  WWII 

1943

Bill Grimes U.S. ArmyWWII  

1943

William Hart     WWII  

1943

Monte Howell     WWII  

1943

Don Hughes     WWII  

1943

Glenn Hunter     WWII  

1943

James Keener     WWII  

1943

Carl Koerner     WWII  

1943

Robert (Sid) Matchett

1943-1944 

U.S. Maritime SchoolWWII  

1943

Harlan McIntire     WWII  

1943

Robert L. Monson     WWII  

1943

Jack K. Partlow     WWII  

1943

Dean Russell

1943-1946

U.S. NavyWWII  

1943

Knox Seaton   WWII  

1943

Sam H. Smith   WWII  

1943

Marden Tower   WWII  

1943

Frank Von Flue   WWII  

1943

James Walker   WWII  

1943

Robert Ward   WWII  

1943

Chuck Wilson U.S. ArmyWWII  

1943

Ross E. Wunderlick, Jr.   WWII  

1943

Eddie Young

1943-1946

U.S. NavyWWII  

1944

Donald Carter 

U.S. Navy

WWII   

1944

Richard B. Cary  

 

WWII   

1944

Lawrence Coddington  

 

WWII   

1944

Harold Dally 

U.S. Navy

WWII  

1944

John Eberhardt 

   

WWII  

1944

Milton E. Goodhart 

   

WWII  

1944

William Haley 

U.S. Navy

WWII  

1944

Richard Holquin 

  

WWII  

1944

Dale P. Holzboog 

  

WWII  

1944

Stanley Jeppesen 

  

WWII  

1944

Floyd Manning 

  

WWII  

1944

Richard A. McCreary 

  

WWII  

1944

Jerry McNulty 

U.S. Navy 

WWII  

1944

Stan Lyman 

  

WWII  

1944

Howard Rainey

 1945-1947

U.S. Army

WWII   

1944

Richard Randall 

U.S. Navy

WWII   

1944

Paul Sheldon 

U.S. Navy

WWII   

1944

George W. Simkins, Jr. 

 

WWII   

1944

Glen F. Wallace 

 

WWII   

1944

Robert A. Widen 

U.S. Navy

WWII - President Unit Citation   

1944

Donald L. Wilkes 

  

WWII   

1944

George Zivalic 

U.S. Navy

WWII - So. Pacific   

1945

Richard Davison 

 

WWII   

1945

Billy Eden 

U.S. Air Force

WWII   

1945

Robert Fullerton 

    

WWII   

1945

Robert Henderson 

    

WWII   

1945

Wilbur L. Smith 

    

WWII   

1945

Rexford Thompson 

    

WWII   

1945

Robert Von Flue 

    

WWII   

1945

Russell Wilson

1945-1949 

U.S. Navy   

  

1946

Lloyd Bogue   

 

WWII     

1946

William Dessert   

 

WWII    

1947

Ted Cardwell

1951-1953

U.S. Army  

   

1947

John Farrell

1952-1953

U.S. Army 

Korean conflict   

1947

Duncan Ferguson 

  

WWII   

1947

Jack Hughes 

U.S. Air Force

     

1947

Thomas Pascoe 

   

WWII   

1947

Richard (Zivalic) Dana

1951-1953 

U.S. Army   

Korean conflict  

1948

Jim Gordon 

   

Korean conflict  

1948

Frank Reinhardt 

USMC   

Korean conflict - Purple Heart  

1949

George Allen 

Korean conflict  

1949

Eugene Beall 

U.S. Navy

   

1949

Robert Todd       

1950

Bill Bue

1950-1953 

USMC      

1950

Richard Griffin       

1950

Ned McIlroy

1950-1953 

U.S. Army   Korean conflict  

1950

Howard Randall

1950-1969 

U.S. Navy    

1951

Robert Holcomb

1951-1953 

U.S. Navy  Korean conflict    

1952

Geary Riddle USMC    

1953

Jim Mandaville       

1954

Ed Cravens 

U.S. Army

   

1955

Michael Lauman 

   

   

1955

Donald Marthens 

U.S. Army

   

1956

Jerry Blackwill 

Air Force Reserves

   

1956

Ron Cummings 

Coast Guard

   

1956

Jack Jennings 

Coast Guard

   

1956

Mike Kerr

1956-19xx

U.S. ArmyPOW in Viet Nam 

1956

Wylie Kay Miller 

U.S. Navy

   

1956

Richard Norris 

U.S. Army

   

1956

James Stuck 

U.S. Air Force

   

1957

Noel Briese 

U.S. Army

   

1958

Thomas Baird      

1958

Richard Carter Army National Guard 

1958

Jerry Cox

1966-1970

U.S. ArmyKilled in Viet Nam 

1958

Jack Hamilton   U.S. Navy Air Force, U.S. Army 

1958

Alex Smith   U.S. Air Force 

1959

Bill Laird   U.S. Navy 

1960

Neil Douglass   Army Reserve 

1960

John Rightmire

1961-1965

U.S. Air Force 

1961

Robert Carter  U.S. Army 

1961

Bob Floyd  USMC Reserves 

1961

Jim Mace  U.S. Navy 

1961

Richard Mann  U.S. ArmyMP 

1961

Bill Peet  U.S. Army 

1961

Harold Phelps       

1962

Clinton Anderson

1966-1970

U.S. ArmyKilled in Viet Nam 

1962

Larry Appleby     

1962

James Brown   U.S. Air Force  

1962

Bill Cable        

1962

Lance Ralston        

1962

Lester Rowley, Jr.   U.S. Army   Viet Nam War

1962

Steve Schumann   U.S. Army  

1963

Richard Adams   U.S. Air Force  

1963

Dennis Bernard  USMC Reserves 

1963

Lance Borgstrom  U.S. Coast Guard 

1963

Hutch Gibb  U.S. Army 

1963

Marion (Lee) Jenkins  U.S. NavyViet Nam

1963

Bill Johnson        

1963

Terry Johnson  U.S. Army 

1963

Gerald Martin  U.S. Army 

1963

Michael Saffell

1963-1967

U.S. Navy 

1963

John Telfair

   1963-1966

U.S. Navy 

1963

Milford Traber   U.S. Army 

1963

Tom Wilson

1966-1968 

U.S. ArmyViet Nam Conflict 

1964

Wes Loe  U.S. Army 

1964

Loren Miner  Army Reserves, CA Nat'l Guard 

1965

John Armstrong

1970-1975    

U.S. Air ForceViet Nam Era  

1965

Doug Baer

 

U.S. Army   

1965

Greg Blom

 

     

1965

John Booterbaugh

 

U.S. Army   

1965

David Bowdre

 

     

1965

Ken Brewer

 

     

1965

David Brock

 

      

1965

Steve Brock

 

     

1965

Terry Brown

 

U.S. NavyNavy Seal in Viet Nam 

1965

Frank Calzia

1967-1968

U.S. ArmyKilled in Viet Nam 

1965

Alan Chambers

 

      

1965

Frank Chism

 

     

1965

Bob Clark

 

     

1965

Tom Coleman

 

     

1965

Dennis Crawford

 

      

1965

Dana Daykin

 

      

1965

Mike Deck

 

     

1965

Dennis del Corno

 

     

1965

George Dupuy

 

      

1965

Doug Emery

1967-1970 

U.S. Army  Viet Nam Conflict 

1965

Gary Erickson

 

U.S. Navy Reserve   

1965

Bill Frio

 

       

1965

Tom Gilmore

 

          

1965

David Goetz

   

  Tunnel Rat in Viet Nam 

1965

Donald Greene    USMCMedic in Viet Nam

1965

David Haggard

 

     

1965

Steve Hall

1966-1995 

U.S. Army (Ret.)Viet Nam Conflict   

1965

Wayne Herring

 

      

1965

John Hensley    U.S. ArmyViet Nam

1965

Lyle Hunter

 

     

1965

Ted Jessup

 

     

1965

Claude Kilpatrick

 

     

1965

J.C. Kirkland

 

      

1965

Bill Lane

1965-1968

U.S. ArmyViet Nam

1965

Ken Libick

 

     

1965

Earl Lund

 

     

1965

Steve Luttman

 

     

1965

Jack Mahan

 

U.S. Army Viet Nam 

1965

John Marikos

 

  Viet Nam 

1965

Scott Marshall

 

    

1965

Steve Martin

 

U.S. Air Force   

1965

James Maxey

 

   

1965

Fritz McCartney

 

     

1965

Bruce McKee

 

    

1965

Paul McNeil

 

    

1965

Duane Meadows

 

   

1965

Steve Mecello

 

   

1965

Bob Neschke

 

   

1965

Jeffrey Peterson    U.S. ArmyViet Nam

1965

Larry Phelps         

1965

Benny Powell    U.S. ArmyViet Nam

1965

John Prosk       

1965

Bill Rausch       

1965

Terry Reay    U.S. ArmyViet Nam

1965

Tim Rittenhouse    U.S. ArmyViet Nam

1965

James Ross       

1965

David Rupp       

1965

Wes Sherrill    U.S. ArmyViet Nam

1965

Jim Snyder    U.S. ArmyViet Nam

1965

Steve Stevenson       

1965

David Stokley       

1965

Bill Stumpp

1965-68, 1972-1995

U.S. ArmyViet Nam

1965

Ted Tyler       

1965

Eric Whorley       

1965

Ken Wilson

1968-1970   

U.S. Army   

1965

Russell Wood       

1965

Mitch Yasin       

1965

John Zimmerman       

1966

Mike Brown

1967-1969

U.S. ArmyKilled in Viet Nam 

1966

Kenneth Bussey

1967-1971

U.S. Army 

1966

Tom Carr  CA National Guard

1966

Wayne Cousins  U.S. ArmyViet Nam

1966

Kent Edele  U.S. ArmyViet Nam

1966

Joe Fiorante  USMC Reserves 

1966

Jim North  U.S. Navy 

1966

Terry Robinson  U.S. Army 

1967

Steve McKeller  U.S. ArmyViet Nam Conflict 

1967

Rick Neyland

1977-1980 

U.S. Air ForceWest Germany 

1967

Garry Craig Turney  U.S. ArmyViet Nam Conflict 

1968

Bruce Dobos  CA Army National Guard 

1968

James (Steve) Emery   USMC 

1968

Rick Hullibarger   USMCViet Nam Conflict 

1968

Dan Scott   USMC Viet Nam Conflict  

1969

Bruce Carter

1969-1973 

U.S. NavyViet Nam Conflict 

1970

John Fletcher      

1970

Doug Johnson

 

U.S. Army  

1970

Jim Huey   USCG  

1971

Timothy Carter

1971-1977 

U.S. Army Reserves 

1971

Naomi McElwain

1986-1992 

CA Air National Guard 

1975

William Hall  U.S. Navy 

1979

John Hammack  U.S. Army 

1979

Nora McElwain

1985-Present

Army National Guard 

1980

Joann Linder-Ralston      

1981

Patrick Kelso

 

U.S. Army    

1981

Robin Shannon

1981-1987

U.S. Army  

1981

John Shannon   U.S. Air Force  

1987

Janette Tabone Nelson   U.S. Army  

1994

Chris Denham   U.S. Army  

1995

Christopher Conley   U.S. ArmyWar on Terror 2003  

1995

Christopher Crawford   U.S. Air Force  

1996

Jennifer Anne Zunker

1999-present  

U.S. Army Air Force  

1998

Sarah Collins White   USMC  

2001

Nicholas Sandbakken   U.S. Air Force  

2003

Jennifer Lindsay Harper   U.S. Air Force  

2005

Hilliary Rodgers Molloy   U.S. Air Force  

2006

Ryan Robinson   U.S. Air Force Academy   

 ????

Walter Ainsworth     U.S. NavyWWII

 ????

Kenneth (Bud) McElwain 

1948-1952   

 U.S. NavyKorean Conflict

 ????

Clem Demuth 

1942-1945

 U.S. Army Air CorpsWWII

 ????

Lester Rowley, Sr. 

1942-1945

 U.S. ArmyWWII - Purple Heart

 ????

Lawrence Sinclair   U.S. NavyWWII

 ????

Robert Preston   U.S. MarinesWWII - Pacific Theatre

 ????

Ray Allen   U.S. NavyWWII - Pacific Theatre

 ????

Ben Diedrich   U.S. Army Air ForceWWII - European Theatre

 ????

Benny Pessia   U.S. MarinesWWII

 ????

Martha Pessia   U.S. Womens Air CorpWWII

 ????

James Alexander Keenan   U.S. NavyWWII

 ????

Stanley Williams   U.S. NavyWWII - So. Pacific

 ????

Jim Smith   U.S. NavyWWII

 ????

Steven Craig 1975-1978  U.S. ArmyViet Nam

 ????

Ron Nash 1971-1975USMCViet Nam

 ????

Robert Jakucs 1963 USMCViet Nam

 ????

Dick Wycoff1963-1988U.S. Naval Reserves

 ????

Joe Mann1951-1953U.S. NavyKorean Conflict

Enter content here

Fill out the following form.

First Graduate:

 * required

Class:

Generation:


Second Graduate:

 * required


Class:


Generation:


Third Graduate:

 * required


Class:


Generation:


Fourth Graduate:


Class:


Generation:


Fifth Graduate:


Class:


Generation:


Sixth Graduate:


Class:


Generation:


Seventh Graduate:


Class:


Generation:


Eighth Graduate:


Class:


Generation:


Ninth Graduate:


Class:


Generation:


Tenth Graduate:


Class:


Generation:


Email Address:

 * required


Comments:


By clicking the "Submit" button below I am giving my permission to publish my Three Generation Family members on the El Segundo High School Alumni Association website.

Don't forget to click on the SUBMIT button when done!

Enter content here

Enter content here

If you have updates to the information above, please email the information to Webmaster@ElSegundoAlumni.org.